CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B89598

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, L.P. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 0430916 is a men's knit shirt constructed from 42 percent polyester, 23 percent rayon, and 35 percent wool, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a partial front opening with a four button closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is a woven logo with an American flag sewn to the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style 0430916 will be 6105.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 0430916 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B.Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division